August 13, 2022

Education For Live

Masters Of Education

Beaver Local honors Lions winners, prepares to wrap up school year | News, Sports, Jobs

5 min read
&#13
&#13

&#13

Beaver Community board of education honors Lions Club award winners. Pictured with Superintendent Eric Lowe are, from remaining: (kindergarten) Emery Leslie, (very first grade) Reagan Ash, (2nd grade) Lauren McCoy and (third quality) Evangeline Prah as winners of the CLASP Award and (next grade) Joella Wooden for the Physical Education/Excellent Citizenship Award.

&#13

By LIZ LEHMAN

Team Writer

CALCUTTA — At Beaver Local’s board of instruction meeting Monday evening, Superintendent Eric Lowe, the board and an viewers of students’ family associates honored Calcutta Lions Award for Scholar Proficiency (CLASP) award winners for the current nine weeks. The award honors college students with typical attendance, caring actions, very good listening expertise, satisfactory operate behaviors and exemplary citizenship.

“Our Lions Club awards are element of our recognition of our pillars of character. These are acknowledged by classroom lecturers for college students becoming very good citizens and demonstrating staying caring, sort, liable, respectful and dependable,” Lowe mentioned.

CLASP Awards winners were:

(PreK) Milo George, (kindergarten) Emery Leslie, (1st grade) Reagan Ash, (2nd quality) Lauren McCoy, (3rd quality) Evangeline Prah, (fourth grade) Mikaela Elhenbach and (fourth grade) Ricky Smith.

Bodily Training/Very good Citizenship Award winners ended up: (Kindergarten) Brody Saunders, (initial grade) Jackson Krulik, (2nd quality) Joella Wood, (3rd quality) Ellee Owens and (fourth quality) Elijah Goins.

Beaver Regional is preparing for the finish of the university calendar year, Lowe explained. “We are starting to get ready to make absolutely sure anything is in preparation for graduation whilst that’s difficult to believe,” he claimed.

Lowe shown forthcoming stop-of-calendar year activities, which include things like:

— The senior walk on Friday, Could 20

— Graduation and award evening at 7 p.m. on Friday, May perhaps 27 outside the house at the soccer area. If Friday’s weather conditions is to be inclement, a doable modify to Thursday Could 26 may possibly occur. If both days appear inclement, graduation will be held inside Friday night time.

— Scholarship night time is Wednesday, May well 25

— The eighth graders are using their very first trip to Washington D.C. because 2019 on May possibly 20 to Might 22.

— The powder puff game will be on Friday it could not be held in the tumble. Also Struggle of the Courses will be held outdoors.

— The sectional baseball game will be played at household at 1 p.m. Saturday from East Liverpool.

In new small business the board approved:

Non-renewal of all substitutes authorized on an “as needed” basis or an prolonged time for the 2021-2022 school year as of June 30. Substitutes interested in being regarded for the 2022-2023 school calendar year are to be encouraged to spot this sort of in composing to the superintendent prior to the start out of the up coming calendar year.

A proposal from The Ohio Floor Business to comprehensive perform on the elementary health club ground for $1,450

The purchase of a Bobcat Skid Steer Design serial quantity 509613939 from Bob Householder for $10,000

A agreement with Vasco Asphalt Enterprise to function on the read highway and great deal, the entrance primary parking whole lot and the baseball subject great deal for $32,487

The fall sports activities program for 2022-2023

The record of possible graduates for the BLHS Course of 2022 as submitted to board customers

An overnight area vacation for the eighth graders to go to Washington D.C. on Friday, May possibly 20 by Sunday, May well 22

Membership in the Buckeye 8 Athletic League thanks to realignment

The 2022-2023 ESCEO Member District VLA companies and expenses settlement

An agreement with Nutrition, Inc. for the 2022-2023 school 12 months

The contract with the Columbiana County Instructional Company Heart

In fiscal matters, the board:

Accredited a five-12 months forecast where by treasurer Stacy Williams mentioned she expects the district to finish the yr with a projected believed $3.4 million stability Authorized April 2022 economic experiences

Authorised of investing up to 40 p.c of interim cash offered for investment decision alternatives in Business Paper Notes or Banker Acceptances within just the districts’ expenditure portfolio in accordance with the Board Plan 6144 and Ohio Revised Code

Designated Farmers Countrywide Bank, US Financial institution, Morgan Stanley, Star Ohio and Star Moreover as revenue depositories

Approved the treasurer to make appropriation modifications and request an amended certificate for FY22

In personnel issues the board accepted:

Volunteers for the 2021-2022 university 12 months Jamie Haney, Jessica Coursey, Kayla Henderson, Steven Bone, Richard Prescott and Elizabeth Wright

Volunteers for the 2022-2023 college 12 months Amanda Weyand, volleyball Heavyn Wolski, volleyball and Sierra McComas, volleyball

Choir vacation volunteers Angela Boso, Kristi Braham, Toni DeBord, Barb Eisenhart, Mark Eisenhart, Thelma Kelly, Rachel Martin, Erica Miller, Richard Saphore, Jennifer Townsend and Rochelle Williams

Camp Fitch volunteers Steven Bone, Patricia Burchett, Jessica Cooper, Karl Griggs, Steve Corridor Sr., Shannon Higgins, Taunja Kraft, Danielle Linkous, Krystal Massie, Jerica Mattern, Krista Saltsman, Louis Volino, Brandon Ward, Amanda Wedgewood, Don Willamen, Ashley Schoolcraft as nurse, and, pending BCI/FBI clearance Terra Yanni, Brittany Ross, Amanda Dude, Justin George and Patrick Litter

Substitutes for the 2021-2022 university year Elizabeth Scott as teacher and Wendy Hoppel as paraprofessional

New hires for the 2021-2022 faculty yr Ashlee Heaton as bus driver, Juanita Barber as custodian and Josh Kaufman as custodian

FLMA for Christine Schreffler

A wage adjustment for Allison Muddle to Bachelor 150

Summer season assistance Brandon Morgan, Dominick Lisk and Cole Pickens

The board also authorized the following supplemental contracts for the 2022-2023 school 12 months:

— In cheerleading – Michelle Blair, HS head advisor Chandler Hoppel, HS assistant advisor and Tammy Saphore, MS advisor

— In football – Derrick Stickles, HS assistant coach Shane O’Brien, HS assistant mentor Nick Seonsky, HS assistant coach Aaron West, HS assistant mentor Bill Jones, HS assistant mentor Josh Weese, HS assistant mentor and Terry Bowyer, MS coach

— In volleyball – ERic Williams, HS assistant coach Andrew Gerren, HS assistant coach Carmen Pugliano, freshman coach Cierrah Thurik, eighth grade mentor and Kelly Jones, seventh grade coach

— In soccer – Alyssa Culp, ladies soccer assistant mentor and Devin Miller, boys soccer assistant mentor

— Nick Seonsky, summertime power mentor (summertime)

— With a a few to one vote, Josh Ludwig, HS assistant football mentor

— Kelly McKenzie, school supervisor

[email protected]

&#13
&#13 &#13
&#13

&#13
&#13

Modern breaking information and much more in your inbox

&#13
&#13

&#13
&#13
&#13
&#13
&#13
&#13

Copyright © admhduj.com All rights reserved. | Newsphere by AF themes.